The Mad Poller What Polls at Midnight (maeincarnate) wrote,
The Mad Poller What Polls at Midnight
maeincarnate

  • Mood:

It's Friday Poll Time!

Poll #1364887 Friday! Friday!! Friday!!!

coldblackncold -- I keep missing the deadline for the Friday Poll!!! I check for new questions up to about 10 minutes before I post it. Get on the bus, Gus. Why are they calling that weirdo Octo-Mom? Wouldn't Octopussy be more appropriate and just as unwatchable?

Because calling her Tetradeca-Mom would a) require the public to look something up; and b) would be an unpleasant reminder for her of her other six children.
2(20.0%)
Because "Future-Date-Rapist-Hemorrhaging Welfare Abuser" didn't have the same ring.
3(30.0%)
The whole thing is gross enough as it is without actually making mention of her vagina.
1(10.0%)
Even as the story broke, everybody knew we'd get really tired of it really fast. No need to overthink the catchy name.
4(40.0%)

absolutcalm -- What is the nefarious purpose behind the Gupta conspiracy?

Pairing the continued slackifying of white kids with the impending nullification of any monetary gain from sacrificing several years and hundreds of thousands of dollars in med school, the US has to grow accustomed to only ever seeing Indian doctors.
0(0.0%)
No real doctors had time to talk about the benefits of fruit consumption and other bullshit with their rigorous insurance form completing and malpractice lawsuit avoiding schedules, so CNN conducted a poll and created an android amalgom a doctor.
2(22.2%)
It is an attempt to normalize the handsomely dorky young Indian guy in order to make sure Bobby Jindal doesn't have any "unusual otherness" appeal by the time he's ready to embark on a national political career.
5(55.6%)
The whole Dr. Phil thing blew up so violently: he had some sort of personality and, right or wrong, the balls to say things that weren't on his cue cards. That wasn't about to happen again.
2(22.2%)

pooplord -- I wanna know what love is!

Letting your significant other have the bigger scoop of mac & cheese.
3(33.3%)
"You look tired. I'll clean up."
2(22.2%)
Preparing or doing something just the way they like it, even if it's a little harder.
3(33.3%)
The extra little phone call to make sure everything's okay.
1(11.1%)

eideteker -- I always assumed that Fish Heads thing was Alvin and the Chipmunks. What other cultural misapprehensions have I been laboring under?

Juliette Lewis? Not from outer space.
1(12.5%)
A woman will not die if she licks on a 9-volt battery while she masturbates with a corded electric vibrator.
2(25.0%)
King Hippo from Mike Tyson's Punch Out was meant to look like a man, even many people thought he was some sort of pregnant cyclops stripper.
4(50.0%)
Caesar Milan is not just a super-dominant homosexual latino; he is the leader of an underground branch of PETA whose intention is to turn the world off of dog ownership.
1(12.5%)

renob423 -- are the fucking beatles ever going to die out? they sucked, from the poppy shit my mom liked to the drug addled shit my dad liked, it's all fucking horrible. what is the most over rated band ever? and what band can't you stomach that everyone LOVES?

James Taylor.
0(0.0%)
U2.
4(44.4%)
Bruce Springsteen.
4(44.4%)
Pink Floyd.
1(11.1%)

I have done my taxes for this year.

True.
5(50.0%)
False.
5(50.0%)

Every time I hear the line "I’m never, ever gonna quit/‘Cause quittin’ just ain’t my schitck" in Barry White's "Never, Never Gonna Give You Up", I laugh to myself at the thought of this big black dude tossing around Yiddish words. Which of the following hip hop songs are most in need of more Yiddish?

"Chutzpah! Chutzpah! Got You All in Check" by Busta Rhymes.
3(37.5%)
"Sucka Schvartzer" by A Tribe Called Quest
1(12.5%)
Ain't nothin' but a G Thang, by Dr. Dre: "Ain't nothin' but a G thang, baaaaabay!/Two loc'ed out G's so meshugga!"
2(25.0%)
"Gangsta Dreck" by...whoever.
2(25.0%)

YOUR QUESTION HERE

Tags: friday poll
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments